My Aloe database
My Aloe List


My Aloe List
My Aalwyne

Aloe parvibracteata

afr

Type = Spotted Aloe

Back to Aloe Main Page

Click on Thumbnails to Enlarge

 

Scientific Name :
Aloe parvibracteata
Family :
Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ay)
Common Names :
 
Genus :
Aloe
Afrikaans Name :
 
Specie :
parvibracteata (par-vee-brak-tee-AY-tuh)
sun Exposure
Full Sun
Origin :
South Africa & Mozambique
best season
Hardiness
Height
under 6 in. (15 cm)
bloom time
Mid Winter
Spread
Synonym:
Aloe pongolensis, Aloe decurvidens, Aloe komatiensis, Aloe lusitanica, Aloe parvibracteata var. zuluensissee, Aloe pongolensis var. zuluensis
bar
Foliage:Plants without flowers can be difficult to tell from Aloe greatheadii, or many of the other South African spotted species. Leaves are deep to dull green, or brown if stressed. As with most spotted aloes, the leaf tips tend to dry up in summers with low water. Very sharp teeth!!
Flower Color: Orange/ Rose/Mauve Flowers are on very tall racemes (3-4'+ tall) and branched
Soil Requirements :
Water needs: Drought-tolerant
Usage:
bar

 

web counter
web counter